Washington| Change
[…] Stat.; Dep’t

    of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Preponderance of the evidence

    is defined as “the greater weight of the evidence,” or evidence that “more likely than not” tends to prove a certain proposition. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. v. RLI Live Oak, LLC, 139 So. 3d 869, 872

    (Fla. 2014).


  29. The issue to determine in this matter is whether Petitioner is required to obtain the Department’s approval prior to operating his heliport, or does Petitioner qualify for an exemption from Department approval under section 330.30(3)(f).

  30. Section 330.30 states, in pertinent part:


    1. SITE APPROVALS; REQUIREMENTS, EFFECTIVE PERIOD, REVOCATION.—


      1. Except as provided in subsection (3), the owner or lessee of any proposed airport shall, prior to . . . construction or establishment of the proposed airport, obtain approval of the airport site from the department.


        * * *


        (3) EXEMPTIONS.—The provisions of this section do not apply to:


        * * *