STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This letter outlined the criteria that would support the approval of the certification sought by the Petitioner.
On June 11, 1999, the Department issued a Notice of Intent to Deny the Petitioner’s application for a consumer’s certificate of exemption. Thereafter the Petitioner requested an administrative hearing to contest the agency’s decision.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 212.08(7)(o), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.-
There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;
Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including church cemeteries; and
* * *
The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
"Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on.