Washington| Change
[…] Bobbitt's deep, pit-cased well was in no more danger from contamination from Scott's septic system, 50 feet away, than it is from the 65-foot reduced setback distance to her own septic system. Given these facts, Respondent is entitled to a variance for his proposed septic tank system.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  23. The duties and powers of the Department of Health as they relate to septic tank variances are set forth in Section 381.0065(3)(d), Florida Statutes. Section 381.0065(3)(d), Florida Statutes, states that the Department shall "(g)rant variances in hardship cases under the conditions prescribed in this section and rules adopted under this section."

  24. Section 381.0065(4)(h)1., Florida Statutes, provides for hardship variances for on-site sewage treatment and disposal systems. The applicable sections state: