Washington| Change
[…] Stated differently, it must be concluded that Petitioner has failed to demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that she is currently rehabilitated and will not pose a danger or risk (if allowed employment) to the social, emotional, and intellectual development of the juveniles in her charge.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.

  11. Pertinent to this case, Section 985.01, Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. The purposes of this chapter are:


      * * *

      (b) To provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care.


      * * *


      (d) To preserve and strengthen the child's family ties whenever possible, by providing for removal of the child from parental custody only when his or her welfare or the safety and protection of the public cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal; and, when the child is removed from his or her own family, to secure custody, care, and discipline for the child as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by the parents; and to assure, in all cases in which a child must be permanently removed from parental custody, that the child be placed in an approved family home, adoptive home, independent living program, or other placement that provides the most stable and permanent living arrangement for the child, as