Washington| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medical Examiners, 534 So. 2d 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)("We discern no clear statement of legislative intent to provide for discipline of a physician for prelicensure misconduct where he has not falsified his application and is adjudged presently fit to practice. We therefore hold that the Board was without jurisdiction to discipline appellant" for his prelicensure conduct.); see also Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes ("A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing

      or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute."). 16/

    42. The Commissioner does not dispute that Petitioner is "of good moral character," as required by Section 231.17(3)(c)(5), Florida Statutes, and otherwise meets the qualifications for an "initial two-year nonrenewable temporary" teaching certificate.