STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Again, Respondent was given the opportunity to address the allegations against her.
On November 17, 1999, the School Board suspended Respondent and initiated a proceeding to terminate her employment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
"In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art. IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes.
Such authority extends to personnel matters. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes ("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the
assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees."). The "rules governing personnel matters" that have been adopted by the School Board include School Board Rule 6Gx13- 4A-1.21, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Permanent Personnel RESPONSIBILITIES AND DUTIES
Employee conduct