Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2005). Thus, while the "equipment" category remained unchanged in subsection (2), the additional restriction imposed for a time by subsection (5) limited authorized equipment expenditures to only those purchases of equipment that were directly related to the delivery of student instruction. When the District went through its budget process in 2008 and when the District spent $105,815 later in 2008 for most of the disputed software purchases, the version of section 1011.71(2) on the books provided: In addition to the maximum millage levy as provided in subsection (1), each school board may levy not more than 1.75 mills against the taxable value for school purposes for district schools, including charter schools at the discretion of the school board, to fund: New construction and remodeling projects, as set forth in s. 1013.64(3)(b) and (6)(b) and included in the district's educational plant survey pursuant to s. 1013.31, without regard to prioritization, sites and site improvement or expansion to new sites, existing sites, auxiliary facilities, athletic facilities, or ancillary facilities. Maintenance, renovation, and repair of existing school plants or of leased facilities to correct deficiencies pursuant to s. 1013.15(2). The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of school buses. The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of new and replacement equipment. Payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into by a district school board pursuant to s. 1003.02(1)(f) or s. 1013.15(2), not exceeding, in the aggregate, an amount equal to three-fourths of the proceeds from the millage levied by a district school board pursuant to this subsection. Payment of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15. Payment of costs directly related to complying with state and federal environmental statutes, rules, and regulations governing school facilities. Payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities, of renting or leasing educational facilities and sites pursuant to s. 1013.15(2), or of renting or leasing buildings or space within existing buildings pursuant to s. 1013.15(4). Payment of the cost of school buses when a school district contracts with a private entity to provide student transportation services if the district meets the requirements of this paragraph.