Washington| Change
[…] Interest Earned on Capital Outlay Millage Proceeds

  122. The District argues that all of its disputed software purchases were allowable, because they were made from interest earned on capital outlay millage proceeds. The District's legal argument is not persuasive.

  123. Section 1011.09(1) provides:


    A district school board shall credit interest or profit on investments to the specific budgeted fund, as defined by the accounting system required by s. 1010.01, that produced the earnings unless otherwise authorized by law or rules of the State Board of Education.