Washington| Change
[…] 7. The next step was for the Department to review the Auditor General Report. As described by the Department in an April 23, 2010, letter to the District, the Department "is responsible for reviewing reports of the Auditor General on audits of the school districts and following up on findings to determine what corrective action . . . is required to be taken."4/ With regard to the audit finding calling into question the disputed software purchases, the Department stated:

    Computer software was not a listed use of Section 1011.71(2), F.S., until the 2009 Legislature amended Section 1011.71(2)(d), F.S., effective July 1, 2008, regarding computer software to include only, ". . . enterprise resource software applications that are classified as capital assets in accordance with definitions of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, have a useful life of at least 5 years, and are used to support district-wide administration or state mandated reporting requirements." The items stated in the finding do not meet this definition.