Washington| Change
[…] The division shall transmit a copy of the final order to the Department of State and the committee. The Department of State shall publish notice of the final order in the first available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly.

        2. When an administrative law judge

        enters a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency shall immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action.


  4. With regard to the types of claims which underlie the dispute in this case, Section 717.124, Florida Statutes, as amended effective October 1, 2001, provides as follows, in pertinent part:

    (5)(a) If an owner authorizes an attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency which is duly licensed to do business in this state to claim the unclaimed property on the owner's behalf, the department is authorized to make distribution of the property or money in accordance with such power of attorney.

    (b)1. Payments of approved claims for unclaimed cash accounts shall be made to the owner after deducting any fees authorized pursuant to a written power of attorney.

    2. Payments of fees authorized pursuant to a written power of attorney for approved cash claims shall be forwarded to the designated attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency.


  5. It is fundamental that, in order to have created a “rule,” as defined, subject to invalidation for lack of a formal promulgation consistent with the requirements of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, Petitioner must establish that an agency has issued a statement of general applicability.