Ohio| Change
[…] The rationale adopted by the Administrative Law Judge through his conclusions of law create an illogical loophole that discriminates against individuals who attend four-year and five-year accredited programs in favor of anyone who, regardless of the length or quality of education, can find a jurisdiction which will permit him or her to take the national examination. (Contrary to the implication of the Administrative Law Judge in paragraphs 12, 13, and 30 there are no individual state PES exams. The PES exam is a national exam).


    2. Section 486.015, F.S., clearly states the legislative intent of the Physical Therapy Practice Act "is to ensure that every physical therapy practitioner practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice." The position expressed by the Administrative Law Judge would permit a grossly unequal educational standard.


    3. In order to determine equivalence, logically, one must have a standard against which other things are compared.