STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, the attorney fees of
$2,725.00 incurred is reasonable.
Judith Ginn, Esquire, an attorney who has practiced law in the state of Florida since 1974, testified as an expert witness in this case. Ms. Ginn's hourly rate of $150.00 is reasonable. The reasonable cost of Ms. Ginn's expert witness services in this case is $650.00.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is seeking attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34- 5.0291(1), Florida Administrative Code.
Section 112.317(8), provides in pertinent part:
(8) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. . . .
Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
If the Commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against.
According to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative Code, the award of attorney's fees requires that Petitioner show that the Complaint was filed with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officers or employees with knowledge that the Complaint contained one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the Complaint contained false allegations of fact material to a violation of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, (Code of Ethics).