STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A licensee is charged with knowing the practice act that governs his/her license. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Section 326.002, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
As used in ss. 326.001-326.006, the term:
"Broker" means a person who, for or in expectation of compensation: sells, offers, or negotiates to sell; buys, offers, or negotiates to buy; solicits or obtains listings of; or negotiates the purchase, sale, or exchange of, yachts for other persons.
Regarding escrow deposits, Section 326.005, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
A broker shall place any funds received pursuant to a transaction into a trust account in a savings and loan association, bank, trust company, or other financial institution located in this state having a net worth in excess of $5 million until he or she disburses such funds. A separate record shall be maintained of all such moneys received and the disposition thereof.
Rule 61B-60.006, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
A broker holding the license of a salesman shall make all trust account deposits and withdrawals of monies involved in a transaction brokered by the salesman.