STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Admin. Code R. 12A- 1.0071. The record is devoid of any documentation which shows that TMW complied with the guidelines of Rules 12A-1.007 and 12A-1.0071.
Petitioner, however, is not claiming that it was entitled to the "repair and maintenance" exemption described in Subsection (9)(b)2.b. of Rule 12A-1.007, Florida Administrative Code; rather, it is the "bare boat chartering" exemption described in Subsection (19) of Rule 12A-1.071, Florida Administrative Code, upon which it is relying.
18/ See also Section 212.05(1)(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[H]owever, for tangible property originally purchased exempt from tax for use exclusively for lease and which is converted to the owner's own use, tax may be paid on the fair market value of the property at the time of conversion. If the fair market value of the property cannot be determined, use tax at the time of conversion shall be based on the owner's acquisition cost.
Under no circumstances may the aggregate amount of sales tax from leasing the property and use tax due at the time of conversion be less than the total sales tax that would have been due on the original acquisition cost paid by the owner.
19/ Pursuant to Subsection (16) of Rule 12A-1.071, Florida Administrative Code: