STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 212.06(7), Fla. Stat., at all material times has provided that the Florida use tax does not apply:
"In respect to the use or consumption of tangible personal property . . . or storage of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state, upon which a like tax equal to or greater than the amount imposed by this chapter has been lawfully imposed and paid in another state. "
Section 212.07(1)(b), Fla. Stat., at all material times has provided that:
"A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a
sale[14/] for resale which is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. Any dealer who makes a sale for resale shall document the exempt nature of the transaction, as established by rules promulgated by the department, by retaining a copy of the purchaser's resale certificate. In lieu of maintaining a copy of the certificate, a dealer may document, prior to the time of sale, an authorization number provided telephonically or electronically by the department, or by such other means established by rule of the department. The department shall adopt rules that provide that, for purchasers who purchase on account from a dealer on a continual basis, the dealer may rely on a resale certificate issued pursuant to s. 212.18(3)(c), valid at the time of receipt from the purchaser, without seeking annual verification of the resale certificate. A dealer may, through the informal protest provided for in s.
213.21 and the rules of the Department of Revenue, provide the department with evidence of the exempt status of a sale. Consumer certificates of exemption executed by those exempt entities that were registered with the department at the time of sale, resale certificates provided by purchasers who were active dealers at the time of sale, and verification by the department of a purchaser's active dealer status at the time of sale in lieu of a resale certificate shall be accepted by the department when submitted during the protest period, but may not be accepted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72."
Fla. Admin. Code Rule 12A-1.007(3)(a) at all material times has provided that:
"(3) Tax Credit for Purchases Outside Florida.