STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 19/ Pursuant to Subsection (16) of Rule 12A-1.071, Florida Administrative Code:
When a boat or vessel is chartered with crew furnished, for the carriage or transportation of persons or property from one point to another and the charterer does not have any direction or control over its operation, the contract constitutes a service transaction and not the rental of tangible personal property and is exempt.
20/ Strictly construing exemption provisions in tax statutes against the person claiming the exemption is consistent with the "[d]eclaration of legislative intent" in Subsection (2) of Section 212.21, Florida Statutes, "to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption."
21/ This case is now reported at 802 So. 2d 281.
22/ An agency may not "place a construction on a rule which is clearly contradictory to the unambiguous language of the rule" (which the Department's interpretation is not). Kearse v.