STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On December 22, 1999, the Department issued its Notice of Decision sustaining the proposed assessment and announcing that, as of December 22, 1999, Petitioner owed the Department
$506,142.08, with "interest continu[ing] to accrue at $82.44 per day from 12/23/99."
Petitioner subsequently filed a Petition for Chapter
120 Administrative Hearing on the Department's proposed action.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In their Joint Stipulation of Law, the parties have stipulated to the following regarding the law applicable to this proceeding:
1. Section 120.80(14)(b), Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"1. In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the 'petitioner' and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the 'respondent' . . . .
2. In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the
factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.
3.a. Prior to filing a petition under this chapter, the taxpayer shall pay to the applicable department the amount of taxes, penalties, and accrued interest assessed by that department which are not being contested by the taxpayer. Failure to pay the uncontested amount shall result in the dismissal of the action and imposition of an additional penalty of 25% of the amount taxed.
b. The requirements of s. 72.011(2) and (3)(a) are jurisdictional for any action under this chapter to contest an assessment or denial of refund by the Department of Revenue "
Section 212.05, Fla. Stat., at all material times has provided in pertinent part as follows: