STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] First, he contended that the tumor causing the condition was present from early childhood, and therefore the PWS can be characterized as "inherited." However, the more
persuasive evidence shows that the condition was acquired after surgery at age 18.
Petitioner also suggested that under the circumstances presented here, the DCFS could waive the requirement that the disability be inherited. While variances or waivers of rules can be granted in certain circumstances, the law does not allow an agency to waive the requirements of a statute. See Section 120.542(1), Florida Statutes (2000)("[t]his section does not authorize agencies to grant variances or waivers to statutes").
Petitioner further contended that 4 persons at ARC with acquired-like symptoms of PWS have been determined to be eligible for DCFS services.