Ohio| Change
[…] 6/ A geri-chair is a reclining chair used by residents who cannot sit up in a wheelchair.

7/ The testimony of the Department's expert witness, Gary West, has been considered. Mr. West's testimony attributing fault to Ms. DePonte for the deficiencies identified in the Form 2567 prepared after the July 1998 recertification survey is unpersuasive, and his conclusion to this effect is rejected.


It should also be noted that, in his report dated October 21, 1999, Mr. West found that, in his expert opinion, Ms. DePonte had violated only Section 468.1755(1)(k), Florida Statutes, which provides that the license of a nursing home administrator can be disciplined if she is found to be "[r]epeatedly acting in a manner inconsistent with the health,

safety, or welfare of the patients of the facility in which he or she is the administrator." Ms. DePonte has not been charged by the Department with having violated this statute.


8/ See footnote 2, supra.

9/ It is not clear from the proposed conclusions of law submitted by the Department whether it relies on