Ohio| Change
[…] Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  29. As the Florida Supreme Court recently explained in Osborne Stern, clear and convincing evidence is the proper standard in license revocation proceedings because they are penal in nature and implicate significant property rights. 670 So. 2d at 935; see also Walker v. Florida Department of

    Business and Professional Regulation, 705 So. 2d 652, 655 (Fla.


    5th DCA 1998)(Sharp, J., dissenting).


  30. In the Administrative Complaint, the Department specifically charged that Ms. DePonte, as administrator of Darcy Hall, had violated Section 468.1755(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1997),8 which provides that the license of a nursing home administrator can be disciplined if she is found guilty of "[f]raud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct in the practice of nursing home administration." The Department did not allege in the Administrative Complaint that Ms. DePonte had committed fraud or deceit.