STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Faris bought groceries for their use during their stay at Ocean View. Because of the groceries, she was unable to get the wheelchair in the car when they left Ocean View. The wheelchair was placed on the top of the car, and the movement of the wheelchair during the trip to the Suez Motel damaged the top of the car. No evidence was presented as to the amount of the damage.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1) and 760.11(4), Florida Statutes.
Section 509.092, Florida Statutes, provides:
Public Lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to
s. 760.11.
The court in LaRoche v. Denny's Inc., 62 F. Supp. 2d 1375, 1382, 1383 (S.D. Fla. 1999), a case dealing with racial
discrimination, set forth the analysis which should be used in a public accommodations case.