Ohio| Change
[…] STUART M. LERNER

    Administrative Law Judge

    Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

    1230 Apalachee Parkway

    Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

    (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

    Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


    Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of November, 2000.

    ENDNOTES


    1/ A licensing board within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, such as the Board of Professional Engineers, is authorized by Section 455.217(1)(d), Florida Statutes, to "approve by rule the use of any national examination which the department has certified as meeting requirements of national examinations and generally accepted testing standards pursuant to department rules." A "national examination," as that term is used in Section 455.217, Florida Statutes, is defined in Rule 61-11.015, Florida Administrative Code, as follows:


    1. . . . To ensure compliance, the following definition of a national examination shall be applied when using a national examination.