Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Division of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes.

  6. The term "rule" is defined in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, to mean

    each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes [certain forms] . . .


    Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes.


  7. "Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable." Section 120.54(1), Florida Statutes.

  8. Under Section 120.56(4)(a), Florida Statutes, "a substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule."

  9. The statement in the ITN that late proposals will be returned unopened does not meet the definition of a rule. It is not a statement of "general" applicability.