STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Provide personal care or services to residents;
Have access to resident living areas; or
Have access to resident funds or other personal property.
Employers and employees shall comply with the requirements of 435.05.
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 435.05(1), facilities must have in their possession evidence that level 1 screening has been completed before allowing an employee to begin working with patients as provided in subsection (1). . . .
Section 435.03, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, level 1 screenings shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks and statewide criminal correspondence checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction.
* * *
(r) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense was a felony.
Under Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, and Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes, Petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that she should not be disqualified from employment in positions of trust and responsibility. Her burden includes the presentation of