STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She
attributed her initial involvement in shoplifting to the improper influence of older women.
Petitioner expressed her desire to work as a nurse's assistant so that she could earn a living and pay her bills. She did not present any persuasive evidence of remorse for her crimes or demonstrate rehabilitation sufficient to warrant exemption from disqualification at this time.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.215, Florida Statutes, states as follows, in pertinent part:
The agency shall require background screening as provided in chapter 435 for all employees or prospective employees of facilities licensed under this part who are expected to, or whose responsibilities may require them to:
Provide personal care or services to residents;
Have access to resident living areas; or
Have access to resident funds or other personal property.
Employers and employees shall comply with the requirements of 435.05.
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 435.05(1), facilities must have in their possession evidence that level 1 screening has been completed before allowing an employee to begin working with patients as provided in subsection (1). . . .
Section 435.03, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment.