STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a valid workers' compensation exemption. Smith v. Larry Rice
Constr., 730 So. 2d 336, 339 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999); Aruda v. Gold Crest Kitchens, 642 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).
Neither Respondent nor either of his employees had a valid workers' compensation exemption during the period of uninsured liability.
Petitioner is required to assess an employer $100 per day for each day that the employer was out of compliance with Chapter 440. Section 440.107(5), Florida Statutes. In addition, an employer who fails to secure workers' compensation is subject to a penalty of "[t]wice the amount the employer would have paid during the period it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3-year period; or .
. . [o]ne thousand dollars, whichever is greater." Section 440.107(7)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes.
Based on a total of $1,800.00, without assignment among the three "employees," the calculation is correct and the
$100.00 for one day is reasonable.
Respondent is guilty of a mistake only.