STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "License" means the document of authorization issued by the department for a person to engage in the practice of acupuncture.
"Department" means the Department of Health.
"Oriental medicine" means the use of acupuncture, electroacupuncture, Qi Gong, oriental massage, herbal therapy, dietary guidelines, and other adjunctive therapies.
"Prescriptive rights" means the prescription, administration, and use of needles and devices, restricted devices, and prescription devices that are used in the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine. (Emphasis supplied)
Section 457.116(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
A person may not:
(b) Use, in connection with his or her name or place of business, any title or
description of services which incorporates the words "acupuncture," "acupuncturist," "certified acupuncturist," "licensed acupuncturist," "oriental medical practitioner"; the letters "L.Ac.," "R.Ac.," "A.P.," or "D.O.M."; or any other words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia indicating or implying that he or she practices acupuncture unless he or