Ohio| Change
[…] (5)(4) No change.

      Specific authority 465.005, 465.0155 F.S.

      Law implemented 465.003(13), 465.0155, 465.022(1)(b) F.S.


  5. Section 465.005, Florida Statutes, listed as specific authority, provides the Board's general rulemaking authority.

  6. Section 465.0155, Florida Statutes, listed as both specific authority and law implemented, directs the Board to adopt by rule standards of practice relating to the practice of pharmacy.

  7. Section 465.003(13), Florida Statutes, listed as law implemented, defines the practice of pharmacy.

  8. Section 465.022(1)(b), Florida Statutes, listed as law implemented, provides:

    1. The board shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. Such rules shall include, but shall not be limited to, rules relating to:

      . . . .

      (b) Minimum standards for the physical facilities of pharmacies.


      The Rulemaking Process


  9. On October 22, 2004, in Volume 30, Number 43, Florida Administrative Weekly, the Board published its Notice of Development of Proposed Rule 64B16-27.830, entitled "Standards of Practice - Drug Therapy Management."