Ohio| Change
[…] A therapeutic equivalent is a product that is in the same therapeutic class as the prescribed drug."

  34. The Board of Pharmacy did not conduct any research or determine whether any studies existed that examined the safety, benefits or detriments of following the course of conduct permitted by the proposed rule. Likewise, no studies were conducted regarding the definition of "therapeutic equivalent."

  35. A "generically equivalent drug product" is defined by statute as "a drug product with the same active ingredient, finished dosage form, and strength." § 465.025, Fla. Stat.

  36. Section 465.025(6) allows the Boards of Pharmacy and Medicine to establish a formulary of generic drug type and brand name products which the boards determine "demonstrate clinically significant biological or therapeutic inequivalence and which, if substituted, would pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication." No pharmacist may substitute a generically equivalent drug product for a prescribed name brand product, if the brand name drug or generic drug is included in the formulary established by the Boards of Medicine and Pharmacy. § 465.025(6)(b), Fla. Stat.