STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Respondent is the state agency charged with regulating and licensing yacht and ship brokers and salespersons under Chapter 326, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving his entitlement to a license by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of
Banking and Fin., Div. of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 933 (Fla. 1996).
Section 326.004(6)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (1999), provides as follows:
The Division may deny a license to any applicant who does not:
Furnish proof satisfactory to the division that he or she is of good moral character.
Certify that he or she has never been convicted of a felony.
Rule 61B-60.003(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
(3) Review for Good Moral Character.
(a) When the application has been determined to be in acceptable form, the division shall evaluate the application and make appropriate inquiry to determine the applicant's moral character.