Washington| Change
[…] The system shall be based on an overall conceptual design; the information needed for such decisions, including a fiscal student, program, personnel, facility, community, evaluation, and other relevant data; and the relationship between cost and effectiveness. The system shall be managed and administered by the commissioner and shall include a district subsystem component to be administered at the district level, with input from the reports-and-forms control management committees. (Emphasis provided)


  38. To reiterate, Section 229.57(11)(e), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:

    The statistical system shall use measures of student learning, such as the FCAT, to determine teacher, school and school district statistical distributions, which distributions:

    1. Shall be determined using available data from the FCAT, and other data collection as deemed appropriate by the Department of Education, to measure the differences in student prior year achievement against the current year achievement or lack thereof, such that the "effects" of instruction to a student by a teacher, school, and school district may be estimated on a per-student and constant basis (Emphasis

      provided).