STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] South Medical
Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v.
Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). The AHCA must present sufficient evidence to make out a prima facie case before the provider is required to respond. In cases of this nature the Legislature has to some extent lightened the agency's burden by specifying what evidence is sufficient to make out a prima facie case.
Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, the AHCA can make a prima facie case by a properly supported audit report. See Maz Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs. AHCA for Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 97-3791, 1998 WL 870139, (Recommended Order issued March 20, 1998), which includes the following in the conclusions of law:
Petitioner argues that the Agency has primarily relied upon hearsay evidence and that the Agency, therefore, has failed to meet its burden of proof by presenting sufficient evidence upon which findings of fact can be made. Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Petitioner is correct in that the Agency's evidence is replete with hearsay and was based primarily on other hearsay. Indeed, the Agency did not attempt to qualify any of its exhibits as an exception to the hearsay rule.
However, Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that: "The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Petitioner argues that this provision means
the documents relied on for all of the agency's testimony may be admitted in evidence but then must be ignored.