Washington| Change
[…] 51. Rule 64B16-27.400(3), Florida Administrative Code,


    provides:


    Only a Florida licensed pharmacist may make the final check of the completed prescription thereby assuming the complete responsibility for its preparation and accuracy.


  52. Pursuant to Section 409.913(7)(f), Florida Statutes, the provider must document services: ". . . by records made at the time the goods or services were provided. "

  53. In addition, Section 893.04(1)(c)2, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, . . . must be promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist [and] . . . [t]here shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof for the controlled substance the following information . . . [t]he full name and address of the prescribing practitioner and the practitioner's federal controlled substance registry number shall be printed thereon."

  54. Section 465.003(13), Florida Statutes, relating to definitions of "OBQ" and "WDB" (Quantity paid exceeds the quantity authorized by the prescriber and Wrong Drug Billed), provides: