Washington| Change
[…] Practice of the profession of pharmacy includes compounding, dispensing, and consulting . . . . However, nothing in this subsection may be interpreted to permit an alteration of a prescriber's directions, the diagnosis or treatment of any disease, the initiation of any drug therapy, the practice of medicine, or the practice of osteopathic medicine, unless otherwise permitted by law.

    . . .


  55. Pursuant to Section 465.016(1)(i), Florida Statutes, the following shall constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action: "Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally

    presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy."

  56. Section 465.016(1)(g), Florida Statutes, further provides that the following shall constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action: "Using in the compounding of a prescription, or furnishing upon prescription, an ingredient or article different in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed, except as authorized in Section 465.019(6) or Section 465.025, Florida Statutes."