Washington| Change
[…] 45. In addition, Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, grants Respondent the specific authority to conduct or contract for audit services to maintain the integrity of the Medicaid Program and impose penalties for compliance failures.

  46. Section 409.907(1), Florida Statutes, requires Medicaid providers to sign an agreement with Medicaid adhering to the rules and policies of the state, which Petitioner signed and is reflected in Respondent’s Exhibit 12.

  47. Section 409.907(3)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, requires the Medicaid provider to: "Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided," as well as "retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency."