STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (5) Supervision
Direct supervision means watching and directing children's activities within the same playroom or designated outdoor play area and responding to each child's need. Child personnel at a facility must be assigned to provide direct supervision to a specific group of children and be present with that group of children at all
times. . . .
During nap time, supervision means sufficient staff in close proximity, within sight and hearing of all the children. . . .
The evidence establishes that the Respondent failed to comply with the requirements set forth at Rule 65C-22.001(5), Florida Administrative Code.
Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 4-2.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.
In this case, the Petitioner seeks to impose a fine of
$100 for the failure to supervise the infants. The agency is not seeking to impose a penalty against the Respondent for the
non-functioning restroom. There is no evidence that the Petitioner's proposed penalty is inappropriate.