Washington| Change
[…] However, there is no evidence linking any act of Respondent with the death of this infant. There is no dispute that the infant died of SIDS. The infant stopped breathing and had the aide been in the room at the time the infant stopped breathing it is unlikely this would have been noticed had the aide not been looking closely at the child. * * * 24. Even if the minor violations charged in the Administrative Complaint could now be considered to be grounds for revocation, Section 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes provides: In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered: The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part have been violated. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violations or to remedy complaints. Any previous violations of the licensee. All of the violations charged in the Administrative Complaint are minor and were corrected forthwith. Respondent submitted a proposed plan to inhibit further violations by increasing staff and preparing written orders for staff guidance.