STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Cool School, Inc. v. Dep't of Children and Family Services, DOAH Case No. 00-1421 (Final Order, Feb. 28, 2001).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.569, Florida Statutes (2000).
As the party seeking to impose a civil penalty, Petitioner bears the burden of proving the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 402.310(1), Florida Statutes (2000), governs this proceeding and authorizes the Department to "impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder." The same statute goes on to provide that in determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation, that the Department consider "[t]he severity of the violation," "[a]ctions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints," and "[a]ny previous