Ohio| Change
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz court's description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re

    Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the

    interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp.

    v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).

  18. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes DCF to impose discipline against licensed child care facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    [DCF] or [a] local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    * * *


    2. Convert a license or registration to probation status and require the licensee or


    registrant to comply with the terms of probation. A probation-status license or registration may not be issued for a period that exceeds 6 months and the probation- status license or registration may not be renewed. A probation-status license or registration may be suspended or revoked if periodic inspection by the department or local licensing agency finds that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not in compliance with the terms of probation or that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not making sufficient progress toward compliance with ss. 402.301-402.319.


    § 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).


  19. DCF charged Wiz Kidz, a probation-status licensee, with the commission of three Class II Violations. A single Class II Violation would constitute noncompliance with the terms of Wiz Kidz' probation.