Ohio| Change
[…] Either of the foregoing shall constitute grounds for termination.


    (Emphasis added.) The foregoing provision expressly provides that excessive absenteeism and abandonment of position alone constitute grounds for termination. Thus, the concept of progressive discipline does not apply to discharge for excessive absenteeism and abandonment of position.

  38. School Board Rule 6Gx13-4E-1.01 provides, in pertinent part: “Except for sudden illness or emergency situations, any employee who is absent without prior approval shall be deemed to be willfully absent without leave.”

  39. Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.


  40. The evidence in this case is sufficient to establish that the Respondent’s conduct constitutes excessive absenteeism and abandonment of position.