Ohio| Change
[…] McSheehy, Case No. 91-7281 (DOAH 1993); see also Florida Dep’t of Health and Rehab. Servs. v. Career Serv.

    Comm’n, 289 So. 2d 412, 414 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974) (holding that

    burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal).

  27. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (1999), provides, in pertinent part, that a school board may:

    Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees[.]


  28. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes (1999), provides the School Board with the authority to issue policies relating to personnel matters and states that:

    Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.


  29. Section 447.209, Florida Statutes, provides that it is the right of public employers to "direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons."