Ohio| Change
[…] School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). However, the burden of proving affirmative defenses falls on Respondent. See

    Department of Business & Professional Regulation v. Verzura, Case No. 98-3606 (DOAH 1999); Department of Environmental Regulation v. McSheehy, Case No. 91-7281 (DOAH 1993); see also Florida Dep’t of Health and Rehab. Servs. v. Career Serv.

    Comm’n, 289 So. 2d 412, 414 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974) (holding that

    burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal).

  27. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (1999), provides, in pertinent part, that a school board may:

    Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees[.]


  28. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes (1999), provides the School Board with the authority to issue policies relating to personnel matters and states that: