STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both Mr. and Mrs. Hill testified that they had severe behavioral problems with L.T. while he was with them. It is not clear whether they asked for his removal from their home or not.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1) and Section 409.175, Florida Statutes.
The duty to go forward is upon DCF. The burden of proof in a license revocation case is by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 409.175(8)(b) 1., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(b) Any of the following actions by a [foster] home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
21. Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b)5.a.,c.,e., and f.,
Florida Administrative Code, provide guidelines for discipline of foster children as follows: