STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual
inspection. A citation for a class III deficiency must specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected.
If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.
Section 400.121, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The agency may deny an application, revoke, or suspend a license, or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day, against any applicant or licensee for the following violations by the applicant licensee, or other controlling interest:
A violation of any provision of s. 400.102(1)1;
***
Except as provided in s. 400.23(8), a
$500 fine shall be imposed for each violation. Each day a violation of this part occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may any fine aggregate more than
$5,000. A fine may be levied pursuant to this section in lieu of and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 400.23. . . .
Section 400.19(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part,
. . . The survey shall be conducted every 6 months for the next 2-year period if the facility has been cited for a class I deficiency, has been cited for two or more class II deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 60-day period, or has had three or more substantiated complaints within a 6-month period, each resulting in at least one class I or Class II deficiency. In addition to any