STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The significant charges are synopsized as follows: June 15 July 30-31
Tag F224 (Class II) Tag F224 (Class I) Tag F226 (Class II) Tag F324 (Class I) Tag F324 (Class III) Tag F490 (Class I)
Only specific charges within the June 15, 2001, and July 30-31, 2001, Surveys are disputed.
The repetitive nature of some of the survey materials and the statutes and rules charged by the Administrative Complaints make analysis of this case difficult, but the solution is found in the following statutes, applicable to fines and the moratorium.
Subsection 400.121(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that:
The agency may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any facility when the agency determines that any condition in the facility presents a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, provides for classification of deficiencies according to the nature and scope of the deficiency as follows:
The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies