STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Rule addresses geographic accessibility by permitting an applicant to document that a county or counties are not being served.
The Rule both addresses service use patterns, standards and trends, geographic accessibility, and market economics by permitting an applicant to document a problem with the timely availability of services.
Essentially HPH has, in large part, based its application for CON on the fact that Lifepath is the sole
licensed hospice serving Service Area 6A. Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition.
There is no definition of what "formula" is being referenced in the statute. The only actual formula set forth in the Rule is the mathematical calculation pursuant to Rule 59C- 1.0355(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, that results in determination of whether a numeric need exists.