Washington| Change
[…] In failing to disclose her criminal record, Leggs-Stewart committed acts tinged with dishonesty.5 Considered in light of all the relevant facts and circumstances, Leggs-Stewart’s willingness to be untruthful in applying for a position of trust and responsibility in a program for youth or children, regardless of her motivation, causes the trier of fact some hesitancy about the completeness of her rehabilitation.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida, and the parties have standing.

  22. Section 39.001, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. DEPARTMENT CONTRACTS.–The department may contract with the Federal Government, other state departments and agencies, county and municipal governments and agencies, public and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, this chapter.


      1. When the department contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.


      2. The department shall require employment screening, and rescreening no less frequently than once every 5 years, pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.


      3. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.


        (emphasis added).

  23. The level 2 standards to which Section 39.001(2)(b), Florida Statutes, refers are set forth in Section 435.04 as

    follows:


    1. All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through