STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On or about June 24, 1999, TIAA-CREF credited the
$11,494.88 to a repurchase fund maintained on behalf of Respondent. Respondent transferred these contributions to the Florida Retirement Trust Fund. As a consequence, Bradshaw has received service credit for the number of months of his earlier employment period with UWF.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 121.35(3)3., Florida Statutes (1997), reads as follows:
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, effective July 1, 1997, any employee who is eligible to participate in the Optional Retirement Program and who fails to execute an annuity contract with one of the approved companies and to notify the division in writing as provided in subsection (4) within 90 days of the date of eligibility shall be deemed to have elected membership in the Florida Retirement System, except as provided in s. 121.051(1)(a).
. . .
The burden of proof in an administrative proceeding is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue unless the burden is established otherwise by statute. Young v. State, Department of Community Affairs, 567 So. 2d 2 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative
Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding.
There is no genuine dispute that Bradshaw satisfied the statutory requirement of notifying Respondent of his election to participate in the Optional Retirement Program. The dispute involves the statutory requirement that the participant execute an annuity contract with one of the approved companies within 90 days of the date of eligibility.
The preponderance of the evidence shows that Bradshaw did execute a contract with an approved provider.