QIU-XING JIANG,
[…] Thus, UF did not support Petitioner’s instant request to transfer from the FRS to the SUSORP plan.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Respondent administers the FRS under chapter 121, Florida Statutes.
The SUSORP is authorized by section 121.35, Florida Statutes. The plan is an optional retirement plan in which “eligible employees” can elect to participate in lieu of
the FRS.
Section 121.35 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED.—The Department of Management Services shall establish an optional retirement program under which contracts providing retirement and death benefits may be purchased for eligible members of the State University System who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behalf of participants in such optional retirement program shall be provided through individual contracts or individual certificates issued for group annuity or other contracts, which may be fixed, variable, or a combination thereof, in accordance with s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *
ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTICIPATION IN OPTIONAL PROGRAM.—
Participation in the optional retirement program provided by this section shall be limited to persons who are otherwise eligible for membership or renewed membership in the Florida Retirement System and who are employed in one of the following State University System positions:
1. Positions classified as instructional and research faculty which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).
* * *
ELECTION OF OPTIONAL PROGRAM.—
* * *
(c)3. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, effective July 1, 1997, any employee who is eligible to participate in the Optional Retirement Program and who fails to execute a contract with one of the approved companies and to notify the
department in writing as provided in subsection (4) within 90 days after the date of eligibility shall be deemed to have elected membership in the Florida Retirement System, except as provided in
s. 121.051(1)(a).
The governing statute is clear that an eligible employee who fails to enroll in the SUSORP within 90 days after the date of eligibility is automatically enrolled in the FRS.
Petitioner was directed, via his offer letter on August 14, 2015, to the UF Benefits website, and again by
Ms.