Ohio| Change
[…] The state shall contribute as provided herein toward the purchase of such optional benefits which shall be fully and immediately vested in the participant.

  19. Petitioner was a compulsory member of FRS in 1984 when the Legislature established ORP for eligible members of the State University System.

  20. The new retirement program was afforded to eligible employees as an alternate to participation in FRS. In order to participate, an employee was required to notify the employer and the Division of his election in writing.

  21. Section 121.35(3) Florida Statutes (1984), provided, as follows:

    ELECTION OF OPTIONAL PROGRAM

    1. Any eligible employee, employed on or about March 1, 1984, may elect to participate in the optional retirement program in lieu of participation in the Florida Retirement System. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the division and the personnel officer of the employer on or before June 1, 1984. Upon such election, participation in the optional program shall take effect July 1, 1984, and election to so participate shall terminate the person's membership in the Florida Retirement System. Any eligible employee who is employed on or before March 1, 1984, who fails to make an election to participate in the optional program by June 1, 1984, shall be deemed to have elected to retain his membership in the Florida Retirement system.


  22. Petitioner contends that there could be no election of ORP until such time as Petitioner signed the May 15, 1984 ORP-16 Form, and since he has never signed it, he cannot be considered to have ever been enrolled in ORP.

  23. However, the statute requires only that an election be made in writing and filed with the Agency (FAMU) and the Division of Retirement, and based upon the statute and the instructions on the forms, Petitioner timely and irrevocably elected to enroll in ORP in 1984.