Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, the undisputed evidence established that at the time Petitioner was asleep, the front door to Petitioner’s house was unlocked. Clearly, during the time Petitioner was asleep, she could not supervise the children in her care and was not capable of responding to the emergencies and needs of the children.

  42. Once a violation of Sections 402.301-402.319, Florida Statutes, is established, the Department possesses a wide array of authority with regard to denial, suspension, revocation and/or renewal of licenses which it is authorized to issue. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes.

  43. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, states in part the following:

    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed

    $500 per violation per day.


    1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health and safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  44. In determining the appropriate action to take with respect to Petitioner's application for renewal of her family child care home license, the Department concluded that the severity of the violation of Rule 65C-20.009(3), Florida Administrative Code, warranted denial of the application.

  45. Pursuant to Subsection 402.310(1)(b)2., Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to consider actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation. However, in the instant case, there is no evidence that the Department either considered any actions proposed by Petitioner to correct the violation or prevent it from recurring or recommended any such action.

RECOMMENDATION