Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the phrase "substantially justified" was defined in McDonald as meaning that "the government must have a solid though not necessarily correct basis in fact and law for the position that it took" in the action. Id. at 316. Thus, the clear implication is that while governmental action may not be so unfounded as to be frivolous, it may nonetheless be based on such an unsteady foundation factually and legally as not to be substantially justified.


    613 So. 2d at 1386.


  43. As set forth above, Section 473.308(3)(b)1.a, Florida Statutes, requires the Board to certify as qualified for licensure by endorsement an applicant who holds a valid license to practice in another state, "if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially equivalent to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued." Rule 61H1-28.006, Florida Administrative Code, provides the Board's elucidation of the general term "substantially equivalent:"