STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Professional Geologists, 584 So. 2d 59 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Requiring that a licensure applicant establish a period of practical experience as a condition of licensure or before admission to licensure examination is not uncommon. For example, Subsection 471.013(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes(engineers); Subsection 458.311(1)(f)1c, Florida Statutes (medical doctors).
In denying Petitioner's application to take the licensure examination, Respondent alleged that: Applicant has failed to provide proof of three years of management experience in the electrical trade as required pursuant to Subsection 489.511(2)(a)(3)(a), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 489.511(2)(a)(3)(a), Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
(2)(a) A person shall be entitled to take the certification examination for the purpose of determining whether he or she is qualified to engage in contracting throughout the state as a contractor if the person:
* * *
3. Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
Has, within the 6 years immediately preceding the filing of the application, at least 3 years' proven management experience in the trade or education equivalent thereto, or a combination thereof, but not more than one-half of such experience may be educational equivalent.
Petitioner failed to provide persuasive evidence that Petitioner's management experience as a General Contractor's project manager met the statutorily required management criteria because he failed to demonstrate that the management experience was in the electrical contracting trade.