STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (3) A contractor shall subcontract all electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing, sheet metal, swimming pool, and air- conditioning work, unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration in the respective trade category, "
One reason Florida law requires a General Contractor to subcontract electrical work is because it is unique and requires special skill, knowledge, and experience. The same logic compels the conclusion that a lack of management experience in the electrical contracting trade would disqualify an applicant seeking certification as an electrical contractor.
Subsection 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, reads, as
follows:
Upon receipt of an application for a license, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency shall not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period. An application shall be considered complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired.
Every application for a license shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. The 90-day time period shall be tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. An application for a license must be approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after the conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever is later. The agency must approve any application for a license or for an examination required for licensure if the agency has not approved or denied the application within the time periods prescribed by this subsection.