STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The reference to W-2 forms evidencing employment by a General Contractor and no W-2 forms evidencing employment by an Electrical Contractor reinforces the determination that Petitioner lacked management experience in the electrical contracting trade and failed to meet the statutory criteria. As noted, merely having some degree of supervisory authority over
the various trades at a construction site does not satisfy the statutory criteria of "management experience in the trade."
Subsection 489.113(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(3) A contractor shall subcontract all electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing, sheet metal, swimming pool, and air- conditioning work, unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration in the respective trade category, "
One reason Florida law requires a General Contractor to subcontract electrical work is because it is unique and requires special skill, knowledge, and experience.