STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 489.514(2)(b), Florida Statutes, makes it clear that to become certified under the "grandfathering" provisions, an applicant must have passed a written, proctored examination that the Board finds to be substantially similar to the examination required to be licensed as a certified contractor under Part II of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes.
Subsection 489.507(3), Florida Statutes, grants to the Board rulemaking authority to implement the provisions of Part II of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes. With regard to the examinations required as a condition of licensure, Subsection 455.217(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that the Board,
"by rule specify the general areas of competency to be covered by the examination, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each area, the score necessary to achieve a passing grade "
Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Board has promulgated Rule 61G6-6.001, Florida Administrative Code (Rule), which provides in relevant part:
61G6-6.001 Certification Examination Requirements.