STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] v. Joe's Crab. Inc., supra.; and Armstrong v. Charlotte County Bd. of Co. Com'rs, supra.
The federal cases hold that interest is appropriate for back pay in an effort to make whole the party against whom discrimination has occurred. The Eleventh Circuit has determined that in federal discrimination cases, interest on
back pay shall be calculated upon the Internal Revenue Services' prime underpayment rate (EEOC v. Domino's Pizza, supra.), but as the instant case is brought under Chapter 760, Florida Statutes, state law should be utilized, if possible.
Section 55.03, Florida Statutes (2001), addresses judgments and interest, and states:
On December 1 of each year beginning December 1, 1994, the Comptroller of the State of Florida shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the year beginning January 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding year, then adding 500 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate. The comptroller shall inform the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each judicial circuit of the rate that has been established for the upcoming year. The initial interest rate established by the Comptroller shall take effect on January 1, 1995, and the interest rate established by the Comptroller in subsequent years shall take effect on January 1 of each following year. Judgments obtained on or after January 1, 1995, shall use the previous statutory rate for time periods before January 1, 1995, for which interest is due and shall apply the rate set by the Comptroller for time periods after
January 1, 1995, for which interest is due. . . .
Neither the Commission nor the Division of Administrative Hearings constitutes a "court." Neither the Commission nor the Division enters a "judgment." However, Section 55.03, Florida Statutes, is a reasonable statutory