Ohio| Change
[…] Ganter v. Department of Insurance, 620 So. 2d 202, 205 (Fla. 1st 1993); see also Pic N’ Save Central Florida, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, Div. of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245, 249-56 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). This means that a licensee cannot be punished unless it is shown that he personally committed, or is personally culpable for, a

    disciplinable offense. Personal culpability attaches when a licensee knows, or should know, about the misconduct of his employees. Pic N’ Save, 601 So. 2d at 250.

  63. These principles are codified in the Insurance Code, at Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.


    (Emphasis added).


  64. To establish that a licensee should have known of a violation for which discipline could be imposed, the prosecuting agency must present evidence of the minimum standards of conduct against which the licensee’s performance can be judged.