STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After that, the causation question is answered without reference to the presumption, offering an additional and alternative rationale for decision.
IS MRS. KUGLER ENTITLED TO A PRESUMPTION THAT HER HUSBAND DIED IN THE LINE OF DUTY?
Firefighters and policemen who are stricken with certain cardiovascular or pulmonary problems have a much easier time establishing entitlement to “in line of duty” benefits than other employees, thanks to certain presumptions that the legislature has enacted for their benefit. One of the these statutory presumptions is found in Section 185.34, Florida Statutes, which provides:
For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter, any condition or impairment of health of any and all police officers employed in the state caused by tuberculosis, hypertension, heart disease, or hardening of the arteries, resulting in total or partial disability or death, shall be presumed to be accidental and suffered in line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence. Any condition or impairment of health caused directly or proximately by exposure, which exposure occurred in the active performance of duty at some definite time or place without willful negligence on the part of the police officer, resulting in total or partial disability, shall be presumed to be accidental and suffered in the line of duty, provided that such police officer shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering such service, which physical examination including electrocardiogram failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, and, further, that such presumption shall not apply to benefits payable under or granted in a policy of life insurance or disability insurance. This section shall be applicable to all police
officers only with reference to pension and retirement benefits under this chapter.
In her Petition for Administrative Hearing, Mrs.
Kugler invoked Section 185.34, Florida Statutes, and asserted that the Division would have the burden to prove that Officer Kugler’s heart disease-related death was caused by non-work related factors.