STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the Division correctly pointed out at the beginning of the final hearing, however, Section 185.34 applies only to municipal police pensions, a proposition which the definitions of the terms “chapter plan,”8 “local law municipality,”9 “local law plan,”10 and “police officer”11 suffice to verify. Officer Kugler was not a municipal police officer but a county police officer.12 Therefore, Mrs. Kugler cannot take advantage of the presumption set forth in Section 184.35, Florida Statutes.
The other statutory presumption is found in Section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides:
Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida state, municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district firefighter or any law enforcement officer or correctional officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.
However, any such firefighter or law enforcement officer shall have successfully
passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition. Such presumption shall not apply to benefits payable under or granted in a policy of life insurance or disability insurance, unless the insurer and insured have negotiated for such additional benefits to be included in the policy contract.
Since the presumption of Section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes (2002), is available for the benefit of “any law enforcement officer” killed by heart disease, Mrs. Kugler appears to be entitled to make use of it.