STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 760.34(2), Florida Statutes; however, "an otherwise time-barred claim may be considered timely if it and a timely-filed claim are treated as a single claim directed at continuing discriminatory conduct, part of which occurred within the statutory filing period." LeBlanc v. City of Tallahassee, 2003 WL 1485063 (N.D. Fla. 2003).
The "discriminatory housing practices" prohibited by the Act include those described in Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion-based harassment that creates a hostile housing environment constitutes a "discriminatory housing practice" prohibited by Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes.