Washington| Change
[…] 29. Chapter 59A-4, Florida Administrative Code, is the applicable administrative code chapter governing nursing home facilities. The Petitioner Agency has the authority to survey and rate skilled nursing home facilities pursuant to Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes (2001). It has jurisdiction over the Respondent, pursuant to Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 59A-4, Florida Administrative Code. Moreover, the Agency has the authority under Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes (2001), to indicate the classification of a deficiency, and under Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), to assign a conditional rating.

  30. Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in part that "A conditional license status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies . . . is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey."

  31. Through Section 400.23(2)(f), Florida Statutes (2001), the federal statutes and regulations relating to ". . . the care, treatment, and maintenance of residents and measurement of the quality and adequacy thereof" have been adopted in state law. The Agency has adopted the federal matrix as the determination of a deficiency classification.

  32. The Agency has the burden of proof and persuasion in this matter in that it is asserting the affirmative of the issue. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  33. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, defines class deficiencies as follows:

    1. A Class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. . .


    2. A Class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being as defined. . . (emphasis added)


    3. A Class IV deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident . . . Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, (2001).


  34. Section 400.34(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that the Petitioner shall issue a Conditional License to the Respondent if the Respondent has any Class I or II