STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 400.102(1), Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
Any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility;
Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility;
Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of chapter
394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a nursing home resident;
Violation of provisions of this part or rules adopted under this part;
Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed; or
Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.
Petitioner has failed to demonstrate the applicability of Section 415.1034, Florida Statutes, to the reduction of licensure status and imposition of an administrative fine. Chapter 415, Florida Statutes, specifically calls upon "persons" to report abuse, not "facilities."