STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner
alleges this inaction was also an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of the residents of the facility, a violation of Subsection 400.102(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 415.1034(1), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person, including, but not limited to, any:
* * *
4. Nursing home staff; assisted living facility staff; adult day care center staff; adult family-care home staff; social worker; or other professional adult care, residential, or institutional staff;
* * *
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a vulnerable adult has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited shall immediately report such knowledge or suspicion to the central abuse hotline.
Subsection 400.022(1)(o), Florida Statutes, reads, as follows: