STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 415.1034(1), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person, including, but not limited to, any:
* * *
4. Nursing home staff; assisted living facility staff; adult day care center staff; adult family-care home staff; social worker; or other professional adult care, residential, or institutional staff;
* * *
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a vulnerable adult has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited shall immediately report such knowledge or suspicion to the central abuse hotline.
Subsection 400.022(1)(o), Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
(1) All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:
* * *