STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Violation of provisions of this part or rules adopted under this part;
Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed; or
Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.
Petitioner has failed to demonstrate the applicability of Section 415.1034, Florida Statutes, to the reduction of licensure status and imposition of an administrative fine. Chapter 415, Florida Statutes, specifically calls upon "persons" to report abuse, not "facilities." Section 415.111, Florida Statutes, provides criminal penalties for "a person who knowingly and willfully fails to report a case of known or suspected abuse . . ." There is no provision in the Adult Protective Services Act (Chapter 415, Florida Statutes) to penalize a facility for failure of its employees to report abuse.