STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent presented six witnesses: Terry Hammer, Susan M. Heiland, Tina Butts, James Hammons, Ester Thurman, and
Karen Haxel. Respondent presented nine exhibits which were received into evidence and marked Respondent's Exhibits 1 through 9.
The proceedings were not transcribed. Respondent submitted a Proposed Recommended Order.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Respondent, in her Proposed Recommended Order, concedes that Petitioner is "a person with a disability." While there is scant actual evidence to support the determination that Petitioner meets the definition of "handicap" in Subsection 760.22(7)(a), Florida Statutes, Petitioner attended the final hearing in a wheelchair and testified that her automobile license plate indicated that she was handicapped; it appears that Petitioner does qualify as a definitional person who "has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities "
Respondent is the owner of a 30-unit apartment complex in Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida. The apartment complex was built in 1963.
In late December 2000, Petitioner and her husband, entered into a 12-month lease with Respondent for a ground floor apartment, unit number 24.