STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner initiated this proceeding after he was warned on one occasion that he must move his car from the space or the car would be towed. Petitioner told Respondent's representative he would only be in the space for 15 minutes or less.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Chapter 760, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992", provides security from discrimination based upon race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status.
Specifically, Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The burden of proof rests with Petitioner to show a prima facie case of discrimination. After such a showing by
Petitioner, the burden shifts to Respondent to articulate a nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse action.