STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner's own testimony that he has not been the subject of discrimination by Respondent bolsters Respondent's reason for failure to provide handicap accommodation in this case.
The controversy in this matter finds its antecedents in a previous argument had between Petitioner and Respondent's representative about Petitioner's attempt to use the handicapped space for 15 minutes. In sum, Petitioner has alleged discrimination by Respondent in the absence of other
alternatives. Both parties are directed to Section 316.1955(4)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(4)(a) A vehicle that is transporting a person who has a disability and that has been granted a permit under s.320.0848(1)(a) may be parked for a maximum of 30 minutes in any parking space reserved for persons who have disabilities.
Accordingly, although Petitioner has failed to offer any credible evidence that he has been the subject of unlawful discrimination, Respondent's position that no tenant may park for any length of time in the one available handicapped parking space appears to be incorrect.